Privacy policy

Personal data protection policy

The present document aims to present the confidentiality policy put in place by STEPHANIX in the context of the collection, use, transfer and sharing of personal data that the User is led to provide in the context of the use of the website www.stephanix.com.

The use of the site and the communication of personal data by the User implies acceptance of the present privacy policy.

Categories of personal data collected

STEPHANIX collects data at different moments of the browsing on the site www.stephanix.com, in order to allow the User to navigate through the site.

The data are collected :

  • thanks to various tracers including invisible pixels or cookies which allow in particular to record browsing information.
  • thanks to the form that the User fills out when he/she contacts the After-Sales Service (customer service), the Sales Department or other departments of STEPHANIX.

The type of data collected depends on the use of the site by the User.

Through various tracers, including cookies, STEPHANIX collects information enabling it to maintain the proper ergonomics of the site, to optimize browsing on the site, to personalize and improve the User’s experience through the analysis of his behavior, and to generate advertising messages adapted to his profile. It collects:

  • geographical location data, thanks to your IP address, and the geolocation of your mobile device when notification and choice principles have been put in place;
  • browsing data and other information about the User’s online activity and habits, preferences.

Through the contact forms, STEPHANIX collects: the name and surname of the healthcare professional, an e-mail address, one or more telephone numbers, the name of the company, a postal address, the type of company, the type of product desired (sales request form) or the type of complaint and information on the product concerned (after-sales service form).

Purposes of the Processing

The personal data collected are only those necessary to achieve the purposes of processing described below:

  • follow-up of customer cases, response to customer and/or prospect information requests. The legal basis for this type of processing is the execution of the contract entrusted by the client and/or prospect.
  • prospecting, animation, sending information and/or commercial offers, newsletters. The legal basis for this type of processing is the consent given when the User completes the form.

STEPHANIX undertakes not to collect more data than necessary.

Nevertheless, the User is clearly informed that the data collected by the various tracers, including cookies and other similar technologies (web analysis, etc.) are subject to profiling.

Data Recipients

The data processed is intended for authorized STEPHANIX personnel who, by virtue of their duties, are required to process the data in order to achieve the intended purposes, in particular the after-sales service (customer service) and the sales department.

Duration of data retention

STEPHANIX only keeps data for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force. In this respect, customer data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship plus 3 years for animation and prospecting purposes, without prejudice to conservation obligations or limitation periods.

Rights of the person concerned

In accordance with the European Regulation n°2016/679 and the revised Data Protection Act, the User who has transmitted his personal data has a permanent right of access, rectification or deletion, as well as a right to portability of his data or limitation of the processing concerning him, a right to object to the processing of his data for legitimate reasons. He can also define directives concerning the fate of his personal data after your death (conservation, deletion and communication). 

The person concerned by the processing carried out also has the right to oppose sales prospection.

These rights can be exercised in the following manner: by e-mail to [email protected], or by mail to the following address: 10, rue Jean Moulin Z.I du Bayon 42150 La Ricamarie – FRANCE, accompanied by a copy of a signed proof of identity.

The person subject to data processing can also raise a complaint to the CNIL http://www.cnil.fr.

Technical and organizational measuresesures

In accordance with Article 32 of Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, STEPHANIX implements technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data. STEPHANIX works continuously to improve the security of its information system.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file stored by the User’s browser.  A cookie does not allow the User to be identified. This file makes it possible to keep data related to the use of the site in order to propose a more personalized version according to its research and thus to facilitate its navigation and to allow certain functionalities.

The User of the site www.stephanix.com is hereby informed that, during his visits to the site, a cookie may be automatically installed on his browser. Cookies record certain information that is stored in the memory of the hard disk. In no case, cookies contain confidential information but they allow to keep in memory the pages on which the User has navigated. These cookies allow STEPHANIX to collect information allowing it to maintain the good ergonomics of the site, to optimize navigation on the site, to personalize and improve the user’s experience thanks to the analysis of his behavior, to generate advertising messages adapted to his/her profile.

The User has the right to access, withdraw and modify personal data communicated through cookies. By setting the parameters of the browser software, the User can be informed of the presence of cookies and possibly refuse them, as described at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr

In addition, when browsing the site, the User has the possibility of setting his or her choices concerning cookies by clicking on the cookie banner.

If the User refuses cookies, he/she is clearly informed that his/her navigation and experience on the site may be limited.

The cookies used are the following and have the following purposes:

….

STEPHANIX may use other similar technologies, such as third party web analysis services in connection with the Online Channels. When using, for example, Google Analytics, it has configured the service to anonymize the IP address as soon as the data is received by the Analytics collection network https://support.google.com…. before any storage or processing. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, it is your responsibility to refer to Google’s privacy policy or http://tolls.google .com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other technologies to be specified

Furthermore, STEPHANIX may create links to other sites or to social networks via sharing tools.  These third party sites may place and access cookies on your device that STEPHANIX does not control. 

For any data collected through social networks or other online or offline channels, this Privacy Policy applies.

The User may obtain more information about Cookies and similar technologies used by STEPHANIX Company and third parties related to STEPHANIX Company and change your preferences via the cookie consent tool on the Site accessible at the bottom of each page.